Online proceedings

The proceedings can be downloaded as a single file or by choosing an individual paper below.

Some authors have chosen to provide only an abstract for copyright reasons.

Full Proceedings (single file)

Gilbert Ritschard and Matthias Studer (editors), Proceedings of the International Conference on Sequence Analysis and Related Methods (LaCOSA II) (caution: 977 pages, 28.5 MB).

Wednesday 08.06.2016

Session 3A: Epistemological aspects

Chair: Jacques-Antoine Gauthier Time: 11:00-12:15 Room: Geo-1620

Session 3B: Life sequences of disabled

Chair: André Berchtold Time: 11:00-12:15 Room: Geo-1628

Session 4A: Social policy

Chair: Philippe Blanchard Time: 13:30-14:45 Room: Geo-1620

Session 4B: Markov I

Chair: Jean-Marie Le Goff Time: 13:30-14:45 Room: Geo-1628

Session 5A: Health

Chair: Stéphane Cullati Time: 14:50-16:05 Room: Geo-1620

Session 5B: Markov II

Chair: Raffaella Piccarreta Time: 14:50-16:05 Room: Geo-1628

Session 6A: Transition to adulthood

Chair: Patrick Rousset Time: 16:30-17:20 Room: Geo-1620

Session 6B: Methods I

Chair: Tim Liao Time: 16:30-17:20 Room: Geo-1628

Thursday 09.06.2016

Session 8A: Parenthood and childhood

Chair: Aart C. Liefbroer Time: 09:00-10:15 Room: Geo-1620

Session 8B: Relational sequence networks and combined sequence-survival analysis

Chair: Brendan Halpin Time: 09:00-10:15 Room: Geo-1628

Session 9A: Care

Chair: Emanuela Struffolino Time: 10:45-12:00 Room: Geo-1620

Session 9B: Methods II

Chair: Daniel Courgeau Time: 10:45-12:00 Room: Geo-1628

Session 10A: Applied sequence analysis

Chair: Matthias Studer Time: 13:30-14:20 Room: Geo-1620

Session 10B: Multichannel

Chair: Gary Pollock Time: 13:30-14:20 Room: Geo-1628

Session 12A: Entry into labor market

Chair: Christian Brzinsky-Fay Time: 16:00-17:15 Room: Geo-1620

Session 12B: Gender inequalities

Chair: Ivano Bison Time: 16:00-17:15 Room: Geo-1628

Friday 10.06.2016

Session 14A: Education

Chair: Felix Bühlmann Time: 09:00-10:40 Room: Geo-1620

Session 14B: Sequence summary indexes

Chair: Cees Elzinga Time: 09:00-10:40 Room: Geo-1628

Session 16A: Employment

Chair: Torsten Biemann Time: 13:30-14:45 Room: Geo-1620

Session 16B: Latent class and other SA related methods

Chair: André Berchtold Time: 13:30-14:45 Room: Geo-1628